SYNLAB UK & Ireland:

Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 19th April 2024 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://synlab.co.uk. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:


Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer has been registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for the Data Protection Officer, you may contact David Akinpitansoye, or via ku.oc.balnys@rpdg.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

SYNLAB UK & Ireland
Friars Bridge Court
41- 43 Blackfriars Road
London
SE1 8NZ
United Kingdom
Website: https://synlab.co.uk
Email: ku.oc.balnys@rpdg

Annex

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymised and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

WP Job Manager

This site adds the following cookies to help users resume job submissions that they have started but have not completed: wp-job-manager-submitting-job-id and wp-job-manager-submitting-job-key

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). For more information, see the Akismet Privacy Statement.

Latest SYNLAB UK & Ireland News
SYNLAB Values Wheel
SYNLAB sets its Sights on Becoming the UK’s Leading Laboratory Diagnostics Organisation

Science for Life, Health and Wellbeing SYNLAB, the medical diagnostics provider, has set out its ambition to become the UK’s leading  laboratory diagnostics organisation by…

Read More (about 'SYNLAB sets its Sights on Becoming the UK’s Leading Laboratory Diagnostics Organisation')
Modern Slavery & Human Trafficking Statement 2023

INTRODUCTION This is SYNLAB UK and Ireland’s (SYNLAB UK&I) Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement under Section 54 of the UK Modern Slavery Act 2015…

Read More (about 'Modern Slavery & Human Trafficking Statement 2023')
Exceptional talent honoured during SYNLAB awards programme

SYNLAB’s 2022 Excellence Awards recognised individuals and teams from across its UK & Ireland services, who display outstanding service in their roles. The awards ceremony…

Read More (about 'Exceptional talent honoured during SYNLAB awards programme')
SYNLAB Primed to Help Steer NHS’s COVID Bounce Back

SYNLAB is ready to play a key role in assisting the UK’s ongoing COVID recovery after securing membership of NHS England’s Increasing Capacity Framework (ICF)….

Read More (about 'SYNLAB Primed to Help Steer NHS’s COVID Bounce Back')
Landmark Day for Pathology Partnership with Launch of Synnovis Brand

A pathology partnership performing 32 million tests a year has been relaunched as ‘Synnovis’ – officially heralding the start of a new era for clinicians…

Read More (about 'Landmark Day for Pathology Partnership with Launch of Synnovis Brand')
Pathology laboratory becomes the first in the UK to support remote plate reading  

A pathology laboratory is leading the way in speeding up access to patient care and treatment after becoming the first in the UK to enable…

Read More (about 'Pathology laboratory becomes the first in the UK to support remote plate reading  ')
SYNLAB ESG Roadmap and Framework

Introduction SYNLAB UK&I is thrilled to publish its UK&I ESG Framework and Roadmap, which outlines out how we will achieve our ESG Goals. In it…

Read More (about 'SYNLAB ESG Roadmap and Framework')
GENDER Pay Gap Report 2020-21

A Message From Our CEO Whilst we are pleased at the improvement in our gender pay gap over the past four years, we know that…

Read More (about 'GENDER Pay Gap Report 2020-21')